Search Results for 'enfield'

Enfield: Games Based Learning Network – Thoughts

| October 5, 2009 | 0 Comments 

MystIII 010Thank you to Andrew Rhodes, of Central Enfield City Learning Centre for recording his thoughts on our visit.

“The training sessions have gone better than either I or my colleagues could have hoped for.

If you have never seen Tim teach a class of children, then you have missed out! Last week, at Galliard School, Tim was able to build a rapport with three groups of 60 children almost immediately and within minutes he had them inspired, excited and ready to go wherever the story Tim very cleverly constructed with the children’s ideas and some clever use of sound and imagery.

For those people who think that it is all about playing computer games, I have to say you could not be any more wrong. Continue Reading

Enfield :Games Based Learning Network Day 2

| October 2, 2009 | 15 Comments 

Enfield 001Following yesterday’s very enjoyable day at Galliard Primary school, with their delightful pupils, we are today at Central Enfield City Learning Centre working with the teachers involved in Enfield’s Games Based Learning Network.

And, more fun was had by all… Continue Reading

Enfield : Games Based Learning Network Day 1

| October 1, 2009 | 6 Comments 

Enfield 001

Thank you to Andrew Rhodes from the Central Enfield City Learning Centre (CLC) and Alison Martin, Primary Literacy Coordinator for Enfield LA, for inviting us to lead the start of an exciting project.

Today, we were lucky to spend time with the staff and pupils at Galliard Primary School and were joined by visiting colleagues from Chase Side Primary, Merryhills Primary, Bowes Primary, Raynham Primary, Freezywater St George Primary, Hadley Wood School, George Spicer Primary, Raglan Junior, Oakthorpe Primary and St James C of E PrimaryContinue Reading

Past Events

| September 15, 2014 | 0 Comments 

A brief look at where we HAVE been. Where we ARE going, is on the panel to the right.

Life can not be summarized in paragraph headings.

A huge amount of work, life, laughter, creativity, traffic jams, exploration, travel, meetings, greetings, time, smiles, effort, inventing, flights, packing, unpacking, music, sights, sounds, corners to go round, doors to open, learning, thoroughly gorgeous new people, smiling faces, enjoyment, sharing of ideas, and time off…

This is not exhaustive list of our engagements, but it gives a hint of some of the places we have been lucky enough to be asked to spend time with folk.

There are gaps. They have been filled with a huge amount of work, life, laughter, creativity, traffic jams, exploration, travel, meetings, greetings, time, smiles, effort, inventing, flights, packing, hotels, unpacking, music, sights, sounds, corners to go round, doors to open, learning, thoroughly gorgeous new people, smiling faces, enjoyment, sharing of ideas, …and SO much more. Many colours of magic infact.

These are just SOME  of our events, remember…

(Have a look at the Upcoming Events list in the side panel)

September 2014

Goodleigh C of E Primary, Nr Barnstaple, Devon ~ Day 1

Coleshill C of E Primary, Coleshill ~ Day 2

Coleshill C of E Primary, Coleshill ~ Day 1

Ysgol Heol-y-Celyn, Pontypridd, South Wales ~ Day 2

Ysgol Heol-y-Celyn, Pontypridd, South Wales ~ Day 1

UNI•C – National Agency for IT and Learning, Copenhagen

ICT-based learning in education, Odense, Denmark

The Digital Education Show Launch Dinner, London

Peterlee Partnership, Durham

August 2014

Water Hall Primary, Milton Keynes ~ Day 1

The Classroom of The Future…

Ystad, Sweden

Huddinge, Sweden

Sollentuna, Sweden

July 2014

Computing to Inspire, Nottingham

‘Tools to tell a tale’ ~ Birmingham

June 2014

Hampshire Primary ICT Conference, Winchester

Frog 14 ~ ICC Birmingham

Newton-le-Willows Primary, St Helens ~ Day 2

Newton-le-Willows Primary, St Helens ~ Day 1

SAM Club – Gravesend, London

Inspiring Leadership Conference 2014, Birmingham

Animate 2 Educate Summer Conference, Gateshead

Kingsway Primary, Goole ~ Day 2

Kingsway Primary, Goole ~ Day 1

Malvin’s Close Primary Academy, Blyth Northumberland ~ Day 2

Malvin’s Close Primary Academy, Blyth Northumberland ~ Day 1

May 2014

TEDx Thessaloniki 2014, Greece

April 2014

Aldar Academies, Abu Dhabi ~ Day 3

Aldar Academies, Abu Dhabi ~ Day 2

Aldar Academies Conference Day, Abu Dhabi

New Horizons Federation, Oaxwood and Westbrooke Schools, Bexleyheath ~ Day 2

New Horizons Federation, Oakwood School, Bexleyheath ~ Day 1

Ysgol Gymraeg Casnewydd ~ Day 2

Ysgol Gymraeg Casnewydd ~ Day 1

Park Walk Primary, Chelsea ~ Day 2

Park Walk Primary, Chelsea ~ Day 1

West Thornton Primary Academy, Croydon

March 2014

Bucklebury C of E Primary School, near Thatcham, West Berkshire

NAACE Strategic Conference 2014 – ‘Outstanding in a technology-enhanced world’, Nottingham

Forest Primary School, Guernsey

Hautes Capelles Primary, Guernsey

Amherst Primary, Guernsey ~ the rollercoaster return

AT Creative approaches to Education Technology Conference, Cheltenham

Bordesley Village Primary, Birmingham ~ Day 2

Bordesley Village Primary, Birmingham ~ Day 1

Cedar Primary School, Strood, Kent ~ Day 2

Cedar Primary School, Strood, Kent ~ Day 1

ICT Computing and E-safety Conference, Shropshire

February 2014

Raising Standards Using ICT Conference, Middlesbrough

Education Innovation Conference, Manchester

Teaching and Learning Conference, Dudley

Bourton-on-the-Water Primary Academy, Gloucestershire ~ Day 2

Bourton-on-the-Water Primary Academy, Gloucestershire ~ Day 1

Wroughton Junior School, Wiltshire ~ Day 2

Wroughton Junior School, Wiltshire ~ Day 1

Milton Park Federated Primary School, Portsmouth ~ Day 2

Milton Park Federated Primary School, Portsmouth ~ Day 1

‘IT to Support Literacy’ Conference, Leicester

ICT to Inspire Event Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

The Rofft Primary School, Marford, Wrexham ~ Day 1

January 2014

22nd Annual West Sussex Primary Leadership Conference – Headteachers

22nd Annual West Sussex Primary Leadership Conference – Deputy & Assistant Headteachers

Victoria Junior School, Workington, Cumbria ~ Day 2

Victoria Junior School, Workington, Cumbria ~ Day 1

BETT ~ The Great Education Debate: Can technology ever replace the classroom?

BETT 2014 ~ Make your own mini planets II

Swedish Educators in London for BETT Week 2014

Dutch Educators in London for BETT Week 2014

New Milton Infant School, Hampshire ~ Day 2

New Milton Infant School, Hampshire ~ Day 1

Blessed Robert Widmerpool Catholic Voluntary Academy, Nottingham ~ Day 2

Blessed Robert Widmerpool Catholic Voluntary Academy, Nottingham ~ Day 1

North of England Education Conference, Nottingham

Oakridge Primary School, Staffordshire ~ Day 2

Oakridge Primary School, Staffordshire ~ Day 1

Belle Vue Primary School, Dudley ~ Day 2

Belle Vue Primary School, Dudley ~ Day 1

December 2013

¡ɐᴉlɐɹʇsn∀ uᴉ sʇuǝʌǝ ʇɐǝɹƃ ɟo ɥʇuoɯ ∀

November 2013

The Inspire Federation, Coventry ~ Day 2

The Inspire Federation, Coventry ~ Day 1

Link2ICT Primary Head Teachers Conference ~ Birmingham

The William Ransom Primary School, Hertfordshire ~ Day 2

The William Ransom Primary School, Hertfordshire ~ Day 1

Holy Trinity Rosehill VA CE, Stockton-on-Tees ~ Day 2

Holy Trinity Rosehill VA CE, Stockton-on-Tees ~ Day 1

Digitally Confident Conference, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne

Grimes Dyke Primary School, Leeds ~ Day 2

Grimes Dyke Primary School, Leeds ~ Day 1

Dulwich College, Beijing, China ~ Day 3

Dulwich College, Beijing, China ~ Day 2

Dulwich College, Beijing, China ~ Day 1

Dulwich College, Beijing, China ~ A hello

October 2013

Millfields Community School, Hackney ~ Day 2

Millfields Community School, Hackney ~ Day 1

Mitton Manor Primary School, Tewkesbury ~ Day 2

Mitton Manor Primary School, Tewkesbury ~ Day 1

Inspire2Learn, Middlesbrough ~ 2.2

Normanby Primary School, Middlesbrough ~ Part 2.1

Athena Learning Alliance, Grimsby ~ Day 1

Victoria Primary School, Penarth ~ Day 2

Victoria Primary School, Penarth ~ Day 1

Newbridge Junior School, Portsmouth ~ Day 2

Newbridge Junior School, Portsmouth ~ Day 1

“Tools To Tell a Tale” at Cheltenham Literature Festival

ICT to Inspire, Kirkby ~ “The Next Steps”

Hope University, Liverpool ~ Day 2

Hope University, Liverpool ~ Day 1

New Pasture Lane Primary School, Bridlington ~ Day 2

September 2013

New Pasture Lane Primary School, Bridlington ~ Day 1

The British International School, Budapest ~ Day 3

The British International School, Budapest ~ Day 2

The British International School, Budapest ~ Day 1

Westover Primary School, Portsmouth ~ Day 2

Westover Primary School, Portsmouth ~ Day 1

St James’ CEC Primary School ~ Emsworth

TeachMeet Pompey #TMPompey, HMS Victory, Portsmouth

Highbury Primary and Nursery School, Portsmouth ~ Day 2

Highbury Primary and Nursery School, Portsmouth ~ Day 1

Baring Primary School, Lewisham, London ~ Day 2

Baring Primary School, Lewisham, London ~ Day 1

Kingsthorpe Grove Primary School, Northampton ~ Day 2

Kingsthorpe Grove Primary School, Northampton ~ Day 1

Essendine Primary School, City of Westminster, London ~ Day 2

August 2013

St Mary’s Church of England Primary School, Melton Mowbray

July 2013

Lausanne Learning Institute, Memphis, Tennessee ~ Day 3

Lausanne Learning Institute, Memphis, Tennessee ~ Day 2

Lausanne Learning Institute, Memphis, Tennessee ~ Day 1

June 2013

National Digital Learning Event 2013, Cardiff

Essendine Primary School, City of Westminster, London

TeachMeet Clevedon ~ Making more mini planets

The Gloucestershire Annual Head and Deputy Head Teachers Conference & Exhibition

#HwbMeet ~ Wrexham

Dorset ICT Conference 2013 ~ “Pure Imagination”

Belvoirdale Primary School, Leicestershire ~ Day 2

Belvoirdale Primary School, Leicestershire ~ Day 1

May 2013

Linaker Primary School & Children’s Centre ~ Day 3 ~ A Digital Leaders Challenge

Linaker Primary School & Children’s Centre ~ Day 2

Linaker Primary School & Children’s Centre ~ Day 1

April 2013

Hampshire District 2 Headteachers’ Conference, Sandbanks

Mill Rythe Infant School, Hampshire ~ Day 2

Mill Rythe Infant School, Hampshire ~ Day 1

Coventry Schools: “Finding Inspiration in Challenging Times” Conference

Solihull Primary Schools I(nspiring)CT Training ~ Day 2

Solihull Primary Schools I(nspiring)CT Training ~ Day 1

Danetree Junior School, Surrey

Lark Partners, Suffolk ~ Day 2

Lark Partners, Suffolk ~ Day 1

Battle Abbey School, Battle, East Sussex ~ ‘Challenge-based Learning & ICT’

Gewoon Speciaal ~ Simply Special, Utrecht

Whole Island Training, Amherst Primary, Guernsey ~ Day 2

Whole Island Training, Amherst Primary, Guernsey ~ Day 1

March 2013

St Silas Church of England Primary, Toxteth, Liverpool ~ Day 2

St Silas Church of England Primary, Toxteth, Liverpool ~ Day 1

ICT to Inspire, Kirkby 2.2 ~ Kirkby Sports College

Durham ICT Services Conference

Lancaster Small School, Big Ideas Event at Caton CPS

Athersley South and Worsbrough Common PS ~ Day 2

Athersley South and Worsbrough Common PS ~ Day 1

Education Innovation Conference, Manchester

St Thomas More RC Primary School, Hull ~ Day 2

St Thomas More RC Primary School, Hull ~ Day 1

Roseberry Primary, Stockton-on-Tees ~ Day 2

Roseberry Primary, Stockton-on-Tees ~ Day 1

February 2013

American International School, Chennai, India ~ Day 5

American International School, Chennai, India ~ Day 4

American International School, Chennai, India ~ Day 3

American International School, Chennai, India ~ Day 2

American International School, Chennai, India ~ Day 1

Joint Norton Radstock Network INSET, Radstock

Cranfold Confederation, Surrey: “Full-on, and practical”

Portsmouth Headteachers Conference

January 2013

BETT Arena, ExCel, London ~ Back To Their Future

ELMLE ‘European League for Middle Level Education’: Rome, Italy II

ELMLE ‘European League for Middle Level Education’: Rome, Italy I

Mead Community Primary School, Wiltshire – Day 2

Mead Community Primary School, Wiltshire – Day 1

Lyndon Green Junior School , Birmingham – Day 2

Lyndon Green Junior School, Birmingham – Day 1

November 2012

Ysgol Gymraeg Penalltau, Ystrad Mynac, Wales

5th International Conference on Education, Research & Innovation, Madrid, Spain

London Festival of Education

NAHT ‘Leading your Learning Environment: Meeting the Challenge Ahead’, London

Hope University, Liverpool – Day 2

Hope University, Liverpool – Day 1

Stockbridge Village Primary, Liverpool

ICT for Education Magazine Conference, Coventry

‘New technologies to enhance teaching & learning’, Staffordshire

Bywell Junior School, Dewsbury, Kirklees~Day 2

Bywell Junior School, Dewsbury, Kirklees~Day 1

October 2012

Cluster INSET at Kirk Hallam Community Technology and Sports College, Ilkeston Day 2

Cluster INSET at Ladywood Primary, Ilkeston Day 1

“Moving Writing Forward” Conference & Exhibition, East Riding

North Lakes Junior School, North Lakes Penrith Cluster ~ Cumbria Day 2

Brunswick Infant School, North Lakes Penrith Cluster ~ Cumbria Day 1

NAHT ‘Leading your Learning Environment: Meeting the Challenge Ahead’, Manchester

‘The Foundations for Success Conference’, Derbyshire

Tavistock Community Primary & Tavistock College~Devon II

Tavistock Community Primary and Tavistock College, Devon I

Motivating Educators, Inspiring Learners #MEIL12, London

Petersfield Infant School, Hampshire

September 2012

Skolebibliotek og Folkbibliotek I Digital Tango ~ Denmark

Pentrepoeth Primary School, Newport – Next steps

Castledown Primary School, Hastings, East Sussex, Day 2

Castledown Primary School, Hastings, East Sussex Day 1

Radyr & Llanishen Fach Primary Schools, Cardiff

July 2012

ICT Gateshead Summer Conference

Whitley & Eggborough CP School, North Yorkshire : Day 2

Whitley & Eggborough CP School, North Yorkshire: Day 1

Radyr Primary School, Cardiff

Llanishen Fach Primary School, Cardiff

West of England ICT – ‘Back to their future’ Conference

South West Digital Educators Conference 2012, Plymouth – ‘A child’s place in a digital world’

June 2012

The Kirkby Collaborative of Schools, Day 3

The Kirkby Collaborative of Schools, Day 2

The Kirkby Collaborative of Schools, Day 1

Howes Primary School Cluster, Coventry

Robert College, Istanbul, Turkey – Day 2

Robert College, Istanbul, Turkey – Day 1

itslearning UK User Forum 2012 – Delivering a Passion for Learning

May 2012

3D Printing at Clevedon School

iPads in Art at Clevedon School

Clevedon School, North Somerset

Hutton CE Primary School, North Somerset – Day 2

ICT to Inspire Conference Day 2: Ynysowen Primary

ICT to Inspire Conference, Ty Dysgu, Cefn Coed, Wales

Brislington Enterprise College, Bristol

April 2012

Derbyshire ICT Conference 2012- “Today’s Learners, Tomorrow’s World – Using Technology Effectively”

British School in the Netherlands, “JSD”, The Hague

British School in the Netherlands – Workshops

British School in the Netherlands Conference, Voorschoten

March 2012

St Stephen’s Junior School, Canterbury – Day 2

St Stephen’s Junior School, Canterbury – Day 1

West Salisbury Cluster INSET II – Manor Fields Primary Day 2

West Salisbury Cluster INSET I – Wilton & Barford Primary Day 1

Talk to Support Writing, Devon

Lancashire 21st Century Learning Conference, Chorley

Northwood Community Primary, Kirkby, Knowsley

Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth, Wiltshire – Day 2

Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth, Wiltshire – Day 1

Ysgol Treganna a Than yr Eos, Cardiff – Day 2

Ysgol Treganna a Than yr Eos, Cardiff – Day 1

Kirkless Literacy Coordinators’ Meeting, Huddersfield

Braithwaite CE (VA) Primary School, Cumbria – Day 2

Braithwaite CE (VA) Primary School, Braithwaite, Keswick, Cumbria Day 1

February 2012

ASB Unplugged, Mumbai, India – Creativity Workshop II

ASB Unplugged, Mumbai, India – Creativity Workshop I

The Redcar & Cleveland City Learning Centre, Middlesbrough

Normanby Primary School, Middlesbrough

British International School, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 3

January 2012

British International School, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 2

British International School, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 1

The Qatar Academy, Doha, Qatar – Day 5

The Qatar Academy, Doha, Qatar – Day 4

The Qatar Academy, Doha, Qatar – Day 3

The Qatar Academy, Doha, Qatar – Day 2

The Qatar Academy, Doha, Qatar – Day 1

The Dell Primary School, Chepstow, Wales – Day 2

The Dell Primary School, Chepstow, Wales – Day 1

IJDS Day 2, Hendon, London

Independent Jewish Day School, Hendon, London

BETT.dk 2012, after dinner session, Strand Palace Hotel

St. Katharine’s Knockholt CEPS, Kent

Brockenhurst Primary School, Hampshire

December 2011

Somerset SASH Conference,Taunton Rugby Club

ICT For Education Magazine Conference, Swansea

Pentrehafod School, Swansea

South Bristol eLearning Partnership, Brislington Enterprise College, Bristol

ONLINE EDUCA Berlin – Learning New Skills Through Technology

November 2011

@ SchoolForum on Technology & Learning Trends, Berlin

The International School in Geneva, Day 3

Shall we go for a walk? Shall we? (Ecolint, Geneva Day 2)

The International School of Geneva, Middle School, Day 1

ICT For Education Magazine Conference, Birmingham

Wirral ICT to Inspire Project – Day 2

Fairlands Middle School, Cheddar, Somerset

World Innovation Summit for Education,in Doha III

WISE Conference Doha Qatar – motivation & engagement

World Innovation Summit for Education 2011, Doha, Qatar

October 2011

Hawes Side Primary School & The Kaizen Network – Day 2

Hawes Side Primary School & the Kaizen Network – Day 1

Wirral ICT to Inspire Project – Day 1

Kingfisher Primary School, Wheatley, Doncaster – Day 2

Kingfisher Primary School, Wheatley, Doncaster – Day 1

The ICT For Education Magazine Conference, Stockport

GAMEiT Conference, Copenhagen, Denmark

Multilateral Contact Seminar eTwinning, Warsaw, Poland

Uttlesford Consortium Conference, Hilton London Stansted

Solutors Vision Day 2011 – what is your vision? -Brøndby, Denmark

Bredon Hill Middle School, Evesham

September 2011

Pentrepoeth Primary School, Day 2

Pentrepoeth Primary School, Day 1

Welsh Medium Schools Day 2- Ysgol Iolo Morganwg, Cowbridge, Wales

Welsh Medium Schools Day 1, Ysgol Pen y Garth, Penarth, Wales

ICT For Education Magazine Conference, Kingston Park Stadium, Newcastle upon Tyne

Day 3 Danish ICT To Inspire Project- København, Denmark

Day 2 Danish ICT To Inspire Project- København, Denmark

Day 1 Danish ICT To Inspire Project- Helsingør, Denmark

Borrow Wood Primary School, Derby – Day 2

Borrow Wood Primary School, Derby – Day 1

North Durham ICT To Inspire Project

Hutton CE Primary School, North Somerset

July 2011

ICT In Your Hands: 2011 Annual SWGfL ICT Conference, Bristol

June 2011

Worcestershire Middle School Heads Conference

The Centre School, Cottenham, Cambridgeshire

East Sussex ICT Conference 2011

ICT for Education, Brighton 2011

May 2011

#LOB11

Hawes Community Primary School, North Yorkshire

Carmel RC College Feeder Primary Schools, Darlington

Gifted & Talented Cluster, Bristol- Ashley Down Primary

ICT for Education Magazine Conference – Cardiff

Barry Island Primary School, South Wales

La Grande Boissière Campus, International School of Geneva

Bidston Avenue Primary School, Wirral: Day 2

Bidston Avenue Primary School, Birkenhead, Wirral: Day 1

April 2011

SIRikt iPad workshop, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

SIRikt Saturday – Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

SIRikt Mimio workshop, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

SIRikt 2011 – Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

IPON2011: Onderwijs & ICT – Utrecht, Holland

“Pollens pédagogiques”, Geneva- Switzerland

March 2011

eTwinning Conference 2011 – Budapest, Hungary

eTwinning Camp 2011 – Budapest: Switchzoo + Camelephantelopelicanaries!

eTwinning Camp 2011 – Budapest, Hungary

Conference for Bedfordshire Middle Schools and Holywell Middle School

Southfield Technology College, Working, Cumbria

Inspiring Creating Teaching – Cumbria, Day 3: St Margaret Mary’s Primary

Cumbria Association of Secondary Headteachers

Inspiring Creating Teaching – Cumbria, Day 2:Fairfield Junior School

Inspiring Creating Teaching – Cumbria, Day 1: Haverigg Primary School

Stimulating Writing through ICT – St Matthais C of E

Stimulating Writing through ICT – Leeds 3

Leeds Trinity and West End Primary School

ICT for Education Magazine Conference – Belfast

West Sussex Heads of English

Cedars Primary School, Cranford, Hounslow

Darnhill Study Centre, Haywood

Brownhill School, Rochdale

Simpsons Lane and Throstle Farm Junior and Infant School and Nursery : Day 2

Colne Valley Consortium: Day 2 Stanley Drapkin School

February 2011

Colne Valley Consortium, Essex : Day 1

Wareham Middle School, Dorest: Day 2

Wareham Middle School, Dorest : Day 1

Cleves School, Webridge, Surrey : Day 2

Cleves School, Weybridge, Surrey : Day 1

January 2011

ICT to Inspire Seminar  BETT 2011, London

The Swedish Apple Leadership Summit, London

Apple European Leadership Summit 2011, London

International Technology Education Meeting, London

Learning Without Frontiers – London 2011

Morningside Primary School, Hackney – Day 2

Morningside Primary School, Hackney

December 2010

WISE Conference, Qatar – Creating Teachers for Tomorrow

Leeds Trinity- Broadgate Primary School, Horsforth

November 2010

Simpsons Lane and Throstle Farm Junior and Infant School and Nursery, Day 1: Wakefield

Ashbrow Schools, Huddersfield

North Yorkshire CYPS Conference & Exhibition “eLearn, We Learn”

Cranfold Confederation, Surrey : Day 2

Cranfold Confederation, Surrey : Day 1

Durham Primary Headteachers’ Conference, Durham

Slough Grammar School, Slough

Ashley Down Primary School, Bristol

Haslemere TEAM Confederation Inset Day: Surrey

Sheffield Primary Deputy & Assistant Headteachers’ Conference

Uddannelsesforum 2010 Conference, Copenhagen, Denmark

Hampshire Primary English Conference

North Town Primary, Taunton: Somerset

Marshalls Park School and Performing Arts College, Havering

Brittons School and Technology College, Havering

Spelthorne Schools Together

October 2010

European Laptop Institute Conference II – The Hague, Holland

European Laptop Institute Conference – The Hague, Holland

American School of The Hague, Holland

St Louis Catholic Primary, Frome : Somerset

King Arthur’s School, Wincanton : Somerset

West Pennard Primary, Glastonbury : Somerset

National Middle Schools’ Forum Conference 2010

ICT for Education Conference – Manchester

Hackney Headteacher Conference, Berkshire

Storytyne : Gateshead

September 2010

Playing the Writing Game project: Wiltshire

Woolavington Primary School, Somerset: Day Twoand Woolavington II

Woolavington Primary School, Somerset: Day One

Cullercoats Primary School, North Tyneside

Marden CLC, North Tyneside

ICT for Education Conference – Brighton

Wawne Primary School, Hull: Day 2

Wawne Primary School, Hull

Chorlton Park Primary School, Manchester

Hounslow Heath Junior School, Middlesex

August  2010

An Amazing “Almost Analogue August”

July 2010

National CLC Conference 2010: The Rose Bowl, Leeds

(Feedback on the National CLC Conference)

Rotherham ICT Conference

The ITTE Conference 2010 – Liverpool Hope University

Dovedale Junior School, Liverpool

Savio Salesian College at South Sefton CLC

June 2010

Corbets Tey : A Specialist College for Communication and Interaction, Essex

Some time off at Glastonbury 2010

West Berkshire ICT Conference – Microsoft Campus, Reading

Parklands Primary Scrap Band – A Rip-roaring Roller-coaster Ride

Darran Park Primary, Rhondda

Learning Journey Celebration Conference – Sheffield

Sefton Secondary Heads Conference, Ambleside

Smithills School, Bolton: Day 2

Smithills School, Bolton: Day 1

Somerset Primary ICT Curriculum Conference – The Sky’s the Limit

BSF Leadership Programme Conference, London West

Parklands Primary, Northampton: Day 2

Parklands Primary, Northampton: Day 1

Otley All Saints CE Primary School – Myst Experiences

May 2010

Durham ICT To Inspire project: Finchale Primary School

Durham ICT To Inspire project: Framwellgate Moor Primary School

bMobLe Conference 2010, Bradford

Leeds Wii Project – Calverley Parkside Primary

Hawksworth Wood Primary – Leeds

Stimulating Writing through ICT – Education Leeds

Jenner Park Primary, Barry, South Wales

Waycroft Primary School, Bristol

Leading Learning in a Digital Age Conference – Royal Festival Hall, London

April 2010

An attempt at an (almost) Analogue April

Daventry Town Cluster, Northamptonshire

March 2010

Games Based Learning 2010 #gbl10

Using ICT Creatively in Literacy Conference, Devon

BSF Leadership Programme Conference, London

Bannockburn Primary School, Greenwich: Day 2

Bannockburn Primary School, Greenwich: Day 1

BSF Leadership Programme Conference, Harrogate Day 2

BSF Leadership Programme Conference, Harrogate Day 1

Stone Bay School, Broadstairs, Kent- Nurturing Narrative Day 2

Some reflections on using Myst in a special setting

The Nurturing Narrative Special Schools Event, Kent, Day 1

Binfield Primary School, Binfield, Bracknell

Milton Infants School, Newport, South Wales

Creative ICT in Teaching Conference, Darlington

Northumberland II – Be Creative in English Conference

Northumberland Day 1- Eastlea Primary

February 2010

Cadoxton Primary School, Barry, South Wales II

Cadoxton Primary School, Barry, South Wales

Severndale Specialist School, Shropshire II

Severndale Specialist School, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Great Casterton & Empingham Primary Schools, Rutland

Oakham C of E Primary School, Rutland

Brooke Hill Primary School & Nursery, Rutland

Whissendine C.E.Primary School, Rutland Day 2

January 2010

Whissendine C.E.Primary School, Rutland

South Avenue Junior School, Sittingbourne, Kent

Thanet 2 Day 3: Newlands Primary School, Kent

Thanet 2 Day 2: Newlands Primary School, Kent

Beaver Green School, Kent: Day 2

Beaver Green School, Kent

BETT

Thanet 2: Launch Day

December 2009

Penyrenglyn Community Primary School, Rhondda Cynon Taff

November 2009

Future Learning in Rutland Conference

Rosebrook Primary and Nursery School, Mansfield

Wiltshire ICT Conference

Elmlea Junior School, Bristol

Rhondda – Oracy Into Writing Project Launch Day

Minster Church of England Primary School, Ramsgate, Kent I/II

West Kent Learning Federation -Hayesbrook School, Kent

Leeds – Stimulating Writing through ICT Conference Day 2

Leeds – Stimulating Writing through ICT Conference

College Town Juniors, Sandhurst II

College Town Juniors, Sandhurst

October 2009

Willesborough Infant School, Kent II

Willesborough Infant School, Kent I

Whitfield and Aspen School, Dover, Kent

East Riding Inspiring Creative Technology Conference

St. Woolos Primary School, Newport II

St. Woolos Primary School, Newport

Pembrokeshire INSET for SENCOs

Pembrokeshire Professional Education Centre – Focus Groups

Pembroke Dock Primary, Pembrokeshire

Tenby Junior School, Pembrokeshire

National College For School Leadership – Best Practice Conference

Handheld Learning Conference 2009 – London

Enfield :Games Based Learning Network Day 2

Enfield : Games Based Learning Network Day 1

September 2009

Merrylands Primary School, Essex:Day 2 II

Merrylands Primary School, Essex

Sevenoaks South Parntership’s Myst Writing Project, Day 3:Chevening School

Sevenoaks South Partnership Myst Writing Project, Day 2:Edenbridge School

Sevenoaks South Partnership Myst Writing Project, Day 1

Cleobury Mortimer Primary School, Shropshire II

Cleobury Mortimer Primary School, Shropshire I

St Botolph’s Primary School, Peterborough, III

Ecton Brook Primary School, Northampton

St Andrew’s CEVA Primary School, Northampton

Marston Vale Middle School, Bedfordshire

July 2009

Burnt Mill School, Essex

Futurelab- BridgED Event, London

Kent ICT Conference & Exhibition

SWGfL Regional ICT Conference 2009 – Bristol

June 2009

Pembrokeshire – Motivating & Inspiring Reluctant Writers Day 5

Pembrokeshire – Motivating & Inspiring Reluctant Writers Day 4

Brighton and Hove Primary ICT Conference

Telford & Wrekin Headteachers’ ICT Conference

Pembrokeshire – Motivating & Inspiring Reluctant Writers Day 3

Pembrokeshire – Motivating & Inspiring Reluctant Writers Day 2

Pembrokeshire – Motivating & Inspiring Reluctant Writers Day 1

Basic Skills Cymru Regional Workshops 3 – Wrexham

Basic Skills Cymru Regional Workshops 2 – Ceredigion

Basic Skills Cymru Regional Workshops 1 – Cardiff

Captain Webb Primary School, Telford (III)

Captain Webb Primary School, Telford (II)

Captain Webb Primary, Telford

Whitfield and Aspen School, Dover, Kent

May 2009

Oakdale Junior School, London Borough of Redbridge II

Oakdale Junior School, London Borough of Redbridge

21st Century Literacy Day

“To Inspire the Able, Gifted & Talented” Conference, Essex

Mountain Ash Cluster III

Mountain Ash Comprehensive School

Perthcelyn Community Primary School

Ogmore Vale Primary School, Bridgend (III)

Newton Primary School, Porthcawl, Bridgend

Tremains Junior School, Bridgend

Cwmfelin County Primary School, Bridgend

Roskear Primary School, Camborne, Cornwall

Duffryn Cluster Conference, Newport

April 2009

Buile Hill High School, Salford

Salford LA, Seconday Literacy Conference/Training Day

St Mark’s C.E. Junior School, Salisbury II

St Mark’s C.E. Junior School, Salisbury

Kingswood House School, Epsom, Surrey

Moving Image Media Literacy Conference, Bracknell

Sandy Lane Primary, Bracknell

Whitegrove Primary School, Bracknell Forest, Day 2

Whitegrove Primary School, Bracknell Forest

Edwardsville Primary School, Merthyr Tydfil II

Edwardsville Primary School, Merthyr Tydfil

March 2009

St Botolph’s Primary School, Peterborough II

St Botolph’s Primary School, Peterborough

Birmingham’s Catholic Secondary Partnership

Bracoden Primary School / Macduff Primary School, Scotland

Developing the Developers Conference, Stirling

Middle School English Subject Leaders, Bedford

Games Based Learning Conference, The Brewery, London

Challenging Children. Challenging Change Conference, Torquay (Specialist schools)

St John’s Green County Primary, Day 2

St John’s Green County Primary School, Colchester

Ysgol Bryn Castell Special School, Bridgend

Litchard Junior School, Bridgend

ICT and Improving Writing Conference – QED, Wales

Overmonnow Primary School, Monmouth – Day 2

Overmonnow Primary School, Monmouth – Day 1

Day 2 – St Teresa’s Catholic Pri School, Ashford

St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School, Ashford in Kent

Sheldwich Primary School, Kent

Ospringe CE Primary, Kent

February 2009

Cornwall, Day 3: Redruth School

Cornwall, Day 2: Camborne Science & Community College

3 Days Of Creativity in Cornwall, Day 1:Redruth

3 Days Of Creativity in Cornwall: Camborne

Camps Hill Community Primary School, Stevenage

Redwell Junior School, Northampton – Day 1 & Day 2

The King John Middle School, Thrapston

ICT to Inspire Writing, Sefton – Day 2

ICT to Inspire Writing, Sefton – Day One

“E-Learning, Real Learning” Conference, Brighton

January 2009

Fleetdown Infant School, Kent

New Ash Green Primary School, Kent

Chantry Primary School, Kent

Harrietsham Primary School, Kent

Brunswick House Primary School, Kent

Aylesford School Sports College & Aylesford Primary, Kent

Paddock Wood Primary School, Kent

St John’s C.E. Primary School, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Woodlands Junior School, Kent

Kent ICT writing Project – Launch Day

Urban Swale Partnership, Kent-Newington C of E Primary School

Urban Swale Partnership, Kent: West Minster Primary School

Urban Swale Partnership, Kent: Woodgrove Primary School

Urban Swale Partnership, Kent – Day 1

Fourfields Community Primary School, Peterborough

December 2008

Cardiff LEA, 21st Century Learning & Teaching (Days 1&2)

November 2008

Diocesan and Payne Smith C of E Primary School, Day 2

Diocesan and Payne Smith C of E Primary School, Canterbury

Salford LA

4th Wiltshire ICT Conference

Complementary Education Centres, Northamptonshire

B&NES TA Conference

B.F.I., Southbank, London

Improving Boys’ Literacy: Wales conference, CIA Cardiff

New Bradwell School

Education Village, Darlington

Brinkworth Earl Danby C of E Primary School

Hill View Primary School, Banbury – Day Two

Hill View Primary School, Banbury

October 2008

Great Bedwyn CE Primary School

Coed-y-Lan Revisited

Eastern Region Gifted & Talented Partnership 3rd Regional Conference

Coed-y-lan Primary School, Mid Glamorgan

St Teresa’s Catholic Junior School, Liverpool

Springwood Heath Primary School, Liverpool, II

Springwood Heath Primary School, Liverpool

“ICT to INSPIRE!” 2 Day Event, Liverpool

Booker Avenue Infant School, Liverpool

Cyprus Autumn 2008 – a sunny delight.

St John’s School, Cyprus

King Richard School, Cyprus

September 2008

Woolston Community Primary School

Warrington LEA

St Ives School, Cornwall

Curnow School, Cornwall

Pool School, Cornwall

Newquay Tretherras School, Cornwall

Isle of Sheppey Academy, Kent

Colindale Primary School, Barnet

Holywell Primary School, Watford

August 2008

Rainey Endowed School, Northern Ireland

Termoncanice Primary, Limavady, Northern Ireland

July 2008

Caldicot School, Wales

ICT To Inspire Conference, ESIS, Wales (with Inanimate Alice)

Cambridge Young People’s Film Festival

Kent ICT Conference 2008

June 2008

Northamptonshire ICT Conference

Cornwall, Head of English (Secondary) Annual Conference

East Barnet School

St Helens ICT Conference, Haydock Racecourse

Liverpool Literacy Conference

Oxfordshire Improving Boys’ Writing Course

Olney Middle School, Milton Keynes

Tring School, Hertfordshire

May 2008

Warboys School, Cambridgeshire

Somersham Primary, Cambridgeshire

Ashbeach Primary, Ramsey St Mary’s, Cambridgeshire

Mounton House, Monmouthshire, Wales

Gorsemoor Primary School, Staffordshire

Little Aston Primary School, Staffordshire

“May Day May Day May Day”! for three schools in Germany

April 2008

The Pied Piper of Weser School, Hameln, Germany

Sir John Mogg School, Detmold, Germany

Spiralling at Lister School, Herford, Germany (SCE)

St Andrew’s School, Inverurie

Hill of Banchory School, Aberdeenshire

Rothienorman School, Aberdeenshire

Meldrum Academy, Aberdeenshire

Aberdeenshire ICT Conference

March 2008

Courtney Primary School, South Gloucestershire

ICT to Inspire, Challenge & Empower all Learners – Hertfordshire

Green Lane Junior School, Newport

Cross Ash Primary School, Gwent

Transition- Archbishop McGrath Comprehensive School, Bridgend

Able Gifted and Talented Conference, Derby

Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School, St Helens

Nutgrove Methodist Primary School, St Helens

Willow Tree Community Primary School, St Helens

Haydock English Martyrs’ -St Helens

Birchley St Mary’s, St Helens

February 2008

The Education Show

Ranvilles Infant School – Portsmouth

Little Aston Primary School, Staffordshire

Roskear Primary School, Camborne, Cornwall

January 2008

Ayios Nikolaos Primary School, Cyprus

Ayios Nikolaos Primary School, Cyprus

Akrotiri Primary School, Cyprus

Episkopi Primary School, Cyprus

Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School, Kingswood, Bristol, II

Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School, Kingswood, Bristol

ICT conference, Liverpool and Letter Head-ing

Monmouthshire

And on the third day… St Joseph’s Catholic Primary, Fishponds

NAPE Cymru Conference, Swansea

Newbridge and Charles Dickens Junior schools, Portsmouth

December 2007

Portishead Primary School

Milton Keynes-Caroline Haslett Primary School

Milton Keynes LA

The British Film Institute: ‘Putting film in English’

November 2007

Brynteg School, Bridgend.

Archdeacon John Lewis Primary School, Bridgend

Corneli Primary School, Bridgend

Ysgol y Ferch o’r Sgêr and Ysgol Cwm Garw, Bridgend

Welsh Medium Schools Cluster- Bridgend

Betws Primary School – Bridgend

Ogmore Vale Cluster-Bridgend

Barnet ICT Conference: Inspirational ICT!

Area 5 Heads Conference, South Gloucestershire schools

St Joseph’s Primary School- Fishponds, Bristol. II

St Joseph’s Primary School, Fishponds, Bristol

Garth Primary – Bridgend. (No snow…all go!)

Brackla Junior School – Bridgend

Porthcawl Primary, Bridgend

Tondu Primary, Bridgend

Blaengarw Primary, Bridgend

Wordy Wanderings at Whitesheet, Wiltshire

Baytree Special School – Verbal Valley

October 2007

Baytree Special school – sun, sea, surf, sand and sensory surprises.

Monkston Primary School Milton Keynes

Write Club 7 Celebration Conference – Haydock

Creative Approaches to Improving Writing Conference, St Helens

Rainford Cof E Primary

Oakdene Primary

Eccleston Mere

Back down to it with Write Club 7

Willow Tree

Write Club 7

Ivybridge II

Primary Music Specialist Cluster- Ivybridge

September 2007

ASCA Partnership Professional training day

Lanivet – Cornwall

Nanstallon – Cornwall, II

Wheal Propser – Nanstallon – Cornwall

Coalway Junior school – Gloucestershire

Baytree School – Weston-super-Mare

Penponds – Cornwall

St Paul’s R C Primary School – Portsmouth

Welcome back…Whittlesey and Coates PSLN Network Training Day

July 2007

Padstow – Cornwall

Bath Spa Music Conference

E2BN CONFERENCE

The South West Regional ICT Conference 2007

June 2007

Bath Spa II

East Wickham Junior, Bexley

Bridgend Talk Conference

St Helens – Write Club 7 Conference – Haydock

Germany – Derby Middle School, Osnabrück

Hammond Primary School

May 2007

A grand Day Out for Blackpool and Fylde College

Eccleston Lane Ends, Write Club 7 and Becta bods

eLive! ’07

Oxfordshire…

Porthleven

April 2007

Fun at Folville

Portsmouth – at last…

GLOW(ing) in Aberdeenshire

Duxford – more than a flying visit!

Wonderous Windwhistle!

March 2007

Lyneham up!

Bridgend…

Cornwall: Heads together…

Cornwall: Lights! Camera! Upton!

Cornwall: UPton Cross. (sic)

Cornwall: Indian Queens, and some exploring of rockpools… in the snow!

Odd cog signs at Whitesheet*

Hamm-ing it up!

Mae’r defaid wedi bwyta fy brechdanau! * (Actually, not true… we had a lovely lunch!)

February 2007

Brunei VI: Raining then training…

Brunei V: Total concentration

Brunei IV: Up for a Challenge!

Brunei III: A Trip to the beach!

Brunei II: A Change of Plans

Bexley Bashers!

January 2007

ICT Register: “Here Miss!”

Now THAT was fun!

Over the bridge, again.

Belle Vue Primary School, Wordsley, Dudley ~ Day 1

| January 6, 2014 | 20 Comments 

What a fun way to start the new year: A two day visit to Belle Vue Primary School, Wordsley, Dudley, in the West Midlands, joined by colleagues from Leamore Primary, Moorlands Primary, Mount Pleasant Primary, Queen Victoria Primary, Glynne Primary, Fairhaven Primary, Blanford Mere Primary, Brierley Hill Primary and Greenfield Primary. Continue Reading

Athersley South and Worsbrough Common PS ~ Day 1

| March 11, 2013 | 22 Comments 

At Athersley South Primary School  with all the staff from Worsbrough Common Primary School  and visiting colleagues from:

Athersley North Primary, Birdwell Primary School, Birkwood Primary, Birley Spa Primary, Carrfield Primary Academy, Cobblers Lane Primary, Darton College, Darton Primary School, Greenfield Primary School, Heathergarth Primary, Horizon Community College, Hoyland Common, Lacewood Primary School, Longley Primary School, Mapplewell Primary School, Middlethorpe Primary, Mundella Primary School, Penistone St John the Baptist, Sacred Heart Catholic Primary, Springwell Community School, Thurgoland C E School, Ward Green Primary, Wellgate Primary School, Wilthorpe Primary School, St James School and St Helens Primary. Continue Reading

Tom’s training triumph

| November 14, 2010 | 2 Comments 

Hi Tim,

I attended one of your games based learning days  last year, at Galliard in Enfield, and have found the ideas you provided  inspiring and have used these within my own school setting where I have measured considerable impact. Continue Reading